Wage Theft
[…] - the total amount of gross pay earned by the employee during the period;
- a list of the deductions made from the employee’s pay,
- the net amount of pay after all deductions are made,
- the date on which the pay period ends,
- the legal name of the employer and the operating name of the employer if different from the legal name,
- the physical address of the employer’s main office or principal place of business, and a mailing address if different, and
- the telephone number of the employer.
Information at Commencement of Employment
Section 181.032 was also amended to require that employers provide new employees similar information at the commencement of employment. Specifically, at the “start of employment, an employer shall provide each employee a written notice containing the following information”:
- the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, including whether the employee is paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission or other method, and the specific application of any additional rates;
- allowances, if any, claimed pursuant to permitted meals and lodging;